KudoZ home » English to German » Other

paté

German translation: Pâté

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pâté
German translation:Pâté
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:15 Jan 20, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: paté
As in the paté you spread on your bread. I was told by one person this was "pastete" but by another that it was "Paté". Which is more commonly used on the product box?
xxxAOssaRuz
Paté
Explanation:
it's the same word, with capital letter
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help (although almost everybody ignored my request for answers in English....) - all your references were most useful.

Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Paté
smarinella
5 +7Pastete/ Aufstrich (for other products you spread on the bread)
Elvira Stoianov
5 +3Paté
Edith Rommelfangen
4 +2only supporting Elvira:
Guenther Danzer
3 +1although almost everybody ....
Guenther Danzer
4PÂTÉ
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 -5Teewurst
Beatrice Alex


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Paté


Explanation:
it's the same word, with capital letter

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help (although almost everybody ignored my request for answers in English....) - all your references were most useful.

Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guenther Danzer: nur in Lokalen mit *** und pseudo-französisch sprechenden Kellnern
15 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: such terms should be in the original language
46 mins

agree  Sabine Nay
52 mins

agree  Reinhold
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: Paté it is, no question about it. Pastete is wrong, das deckt so ziemlich alles, u.a. auch Fleischteig mit Brot-oder Blätterteig drum herum.
2 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer: wenn es in einem englischen TExt schon französisch steht, würd ich es auch so lassen, dann will es der Hersteller so.
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka: with Tikimayer
3 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Jööö... ;)
5 hrs

agree  michele meenawong: with Brigitte und Tikimayer
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pastete/ Aufstrich (for other products you spread on the bread)


Explanation:
Aufstrich literally refers to something spread on the bread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aufstrich is used for xample for cheese spread, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please be mild with me, I\'ve only slept one hour last night (actually it was this morning)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Pastete ja, Aufstrich ist vielleicht nicht fein genug
3 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: es gibt hier in Deutschland (scheinbar auch in Italien :-) ) einige Lokale, da sind die Kellner vornehmer als die Queen. Da heißt es Paté, sonst aber Pastete!
12 mins

neutral  ovid: fascinating ... never thought that 'Pastete' had anything to do with 'Aufstrich' must be my Ossie-Ignorance ... ovid
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Günther
23 mins

neutral  Giusi Pasi: sorry, but paté is paté, like pizza is pizza!
44 mins

agree  OlafK: Pastete
1 hr

agree  Sonja Tomaskovic: Pastete finde ich in Ordnung... Aufstrich bedeutet im Deutschen ja auch *Frischkäse*Aufstrich oder sowas...
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Pastete. (What ever happened to potted beef sandwiches?)
2 hrs

disagree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: Mon Dieu, "Aufstrich", quel horreur! Wenn's sich um "Leber" handelt, vielleicht noch Leberpastete.Tu dem Hersteller den Gefallen und nenn's Paté, er will das Zeug schließlich gut verkaufen.
2 hrs
  -> Ich habe doch ausdruecklich gesagt, dass Aufstrich fuer andere Produkte gilt. Wo liegt da das Problem?

disagree  Anca Nitu: stellen Sie sich vor foie gras Pastete:)
2 hrs

agree  Hermann: eine Aufregung hier Mensch :-) - fast haett ich's versaeumt - ich mag Pastete und Paté gleich gern!
3 hrs

agree  Jerzy Czopik: Was haben die Kollegen gegen eine gute Pastete einzuwenden? Muss den alles so ausländisch bennat sein, damit es sich gut verkauf?
5 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: "Pastete" ist wohl richtig, aber die Marketing-Argumente zählen hier wohl (product box)... ;) Paté sollte dann wirklich Paté bleiben.
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
Teewurst


Explanation:
Sonst kenne ich paté auch noch als "Mettwurst".

Beatrice Alex
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elke Fehling: noch nie gehört
22 mins

disagree  OlafK: hat nichts mit "paté" zu tun, weder das eine, noch das andere
47 mins

disagree  goemia: Zwischen Teewurst und "paté" liegen Welten...
1 hr

disagree  Guenther Danzer: aber wenn die Teewurst gut und die "paté" schlecht ist, ist der Abstand nicht so riesig :-)
5 hrs

disagree  xxxTService: Hrrr... [grunz] Hrrhrrr.... Rügenwalder ! [knurr] ;) - Und dann reitet er zu seiner Therapiegruppe, die mitten im Wald eine rote Pappmühle errichtet... :o)
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only supporting Elvira:


Explanation:
*** restaurants
+ delies common

Gänseleber-Paté Gänseleberpastete
Wildschwein-Paté Wildschweinpastete
Wild-Paté Wildpastete
Jäger-Paté Jägerpastete
Forellen-Paté Forellenpastete

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should have been like that:

*** restaurnts common
and delies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it should look like a chart. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it should look like a chart. Sorry!

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Hope you don't mind my borrowing this space. To Anca: foie gras Pastete is a terrible ting in German, but Gänseleberpastete returns more than Google 1600 hits...
2 hrs
  -> Jaja Klaus, wie wahr das mit der Hilfsschreibweise? :-)

agree  Anca Nitu: Gaenseleber-Pate klingt besser. To Hermann : ein bisschen Verstaendniss fuer die Gourmets bitte :):):)
2 hrs
  -> Dear Anca. It is pâté de foie gras and in German Gänseleberpastete. Using Gänseleber-Paté in Germany is the best way to make an absolute fool of yourself.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paté


Explanation:
Kenne ich aus Luxembourg und Frankreich, dort versteht man darunter Leberpastete (Gänse-, Schweine- oder Rinderleber) mit verschiedenen Gewürzen (z.B. Pfefferkörner oder anderen Gewürzmischungen)

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
44 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: but as far as I know they are speaking French and "Lëtzebuergesch". A Bauerepaté in Lëtzebuergesch or Paté paysanne in French (hope that's OK. I had Latin and classical Greek) is a Bauernpastete in German.
3 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PÂTÉ


Explanation:
Pâté is a French, not a German word.

and P*Â*TÉ, not p*a*té

Histoire du Pâté de Foie Gras de Strasbourg. Depuis des temps immémoriaux, les
Grecs et les Romains utilisaient les foies d'oie pour confectionner des plats. ...

... PÂTÉ DE FOIE GRAS. The very first pâté de foie gras (goose liver
paste) is said to have been created in Strasbourg in 1765 by ...
www.foodreference.com/html/fpatedefoiegras.html - 38k - -

Wenn es so weiter geht, kriege ich noch Hunger ;)


    juillot.home.cern.ch/juillot/foie_gras.html - 6k -
    www.foodreference.com/html/fpatedefoiegras.html - 38k -
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although almost everybody ....


Explanation:
I thought you are translating into German ?! ;-)

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja????
1 hr
  -> Ich denke ?!