by virtue of the authority vested in it

German translation: kraft der ihm erteilten Befugnis

English to German translations [PRO]
/ educational documents
English term or phrase: by virtue of the authority vested in it
The University Board of Trustees, by virtue of the authority vested in it, and upon recommendation of the Faculty of the College of Arts and Sciences has conferred on[Name]The degree of...
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
German translation:kraft der ihm erteilten Befugnis
Explanation:
Universities must be chartered by the state which empowers them (their boards of trustees) to confer degrees.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Katrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kraft der ihm erteilten Befugnis
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1kraft der ihr/ihm übertragenen Befugnis
lisa23
4in Ausübung seines Amtes
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kraft der ihm erteilten Befugnis


Explanation:
Universities must be chartered by the state which empowers them (their boards of trustees) to confer degrees.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Katrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIlse_Utz
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  William Stein: sounds perfect
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kraft der ihr/ihm übertragenen Befugnis


Explanation:
ihr/ihm hängt natürlich von der Übersetzung des Begriffes "board ab"

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Ausübung seines Amtes


Explanation:
in Anlehnung an Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache, Alfred Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board of Trustees ist ein Treuhänderausschuss oder ein Kuratorium, das Erstere passt vielleicht am ehesten. Bei \"Board of Directors\" habe ich das oft unübersetzt gelassen, also \"der Board\", da die US Verwaltungsverhältnisse ja andere sind.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151