raised seal

German translation: Siegel oder Stempel

English term or phrase:raised seal
German translation:Siegel oder Stempel
Entered by: . Dienstleister

00:12 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ transcripts
English term or phrase: raised seal
When copied, the word COPY appears across the face of the document. A raised seal is not required.
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
Ein Siegel ist nicht erforderlich
Explanation:
To authenticate the document, a seperate stamp and signature is not required, as this background print COPY can not be reproduced, respect. can not be removed from the document, so evryone can clearly see it is a duplicate.
Selected response from:

. Dienstleister
Grading comment
I did more research and I agree with your translation and explanation. Thank you for your help. Katrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Blinddruckstempel, Prägestempel
Serge L
5 +1Ein Siegel ist nicht erforderlich
. Dienstleister


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Blinddruckstempel, Prägestempel


Explanation:
Definition Zum Prägen verwendeter Stempel,in den Schriftzeichen erhaben oder vertieft eingearbeitet sind(1)

Reference Brockhaus
(1)
TERM Blinddruckstempel

Reference Duden
(2)
TERM Prägestempel

Reference Duden


HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: Prägestempel
37 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
2 hrs

agree  schnuppe
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Prägestempel
4 hrs

agree  goemia
5 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Prägestempel !
6 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn: Prägestempel
8 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Prägestempel
14 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein Siegel ist nicht erforderlich


Explanation:
To authenticate the document, a seperate stamp and signature is not required, as this background print COPY can not be reproduced, respect. can not be removed from the document, so evryone can clearly see it is a duplicate.

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I did more research and I agree with your translation and explanation. Thank you for your help. Katrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
6 hrs