KudoZ home » English to German » Other

education kit

German translation: Lernmaterial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:education kit
German translation:Lernmaterial
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

08:56 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: education kit
$20 will provide an **education kit** for the street children outreach project in Laos.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Lernmaterial f. 1 ....
Explanation:
./..
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Hat was - vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Schulausrüstung
Nicole Tata
3 +5Lernmaterial f. 1 ....
Hermann
5 +2Ausbildungs-Set. Dienstleister
3LernpaketKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lernpaket


Explanation:
again, "Lern-Kit" would probably be possible...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausbildungs-Set


Explanation:
oder -Paket
da fehlender Kontext, evtl. auch Ausbildungs-/Schulungs-Unterlagen

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tey Lyn: find ich gut
18 mins

agree  saratone
53 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lernmaterial f. 1 ....


Explanation:
./..

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Hat was - vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
28 mins
  -> danke

agree  Uta Muller
40 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter: nicht *Lehr*material?
1 hr
  -> vielleicht 'Lehrmaterial' Steffen, Lernmaterial deckt denke ich mehr ab :-)

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Olaf
2 days 29 mins
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schulausrüstung


Explanation:
is my suggestion. Presumably, the education kit is used for teaching school age children.

Some examples:

Zwar hat eine internationale Einrichtung eine Schule in das Frontdorf Rosulje gebaut, aber dort fehlen noch die Lehrer und die Schulausrüstung. ...
www.spacetrek.de/mirela.htm

So hat Prison Fellowship Kolumbien in diesem Jahr die nötige Schulausrüstung für 500 Kinder besorgt. Auf diese ...
www.prisma-initiative.de/news/ presse_menschen_kinder.html

Neun Mark finanzieren die wichtigste Schulausrüstung für ein Kind. Helfen Sie mit, traumatisierten ...
www.care.de/projekte/6waufkos.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: klingt nicht schlecht
17 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: s. a. www.worldvision.de
4 hrs

agree  nomico
23 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke
2 days 13 hrs