baggage storage

German translation: Gepäckaufbewahrung

English term or phrase:baggage storage
German translation:Gepäckaufbewahrung
Entered by: Doris Marka

12:18 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: baggage storage
No context; Please provide explanation or translation of the term, especially with regard to the difference to the term *luggage hold*
Gisi
Germany
Gepäckaufbewahrung
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Your baggage can be stored while you dine or shop at the airport, or for the duration of your travel....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"luggage hold\" refers more or less to where you can put things in cars, busses etc.
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Gepäckaufbewahrung
Doris Marka
5luggage hold =
Horst2
4Gepäck(stau)raum / Gepäckaufbewahrung
John Jory


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Gepäckaufbewahrung


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Your baggage can be stored while you dine or shop at the airport, or for the duration of your travel....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"luggage hold\" refers more or less to where you can put things in cars, busses etc.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
3 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Stimmt. Das andere ist das Gepäckschließfach
11 mins

agree  peter zalupsky: luggage hold bezeichnet jedes Raum wo Gepäck gelagert wird, z.B. Gepäckraum im Flugzeug
18 mins
  -> Danke, hab' ich in meiner note auch geschrieben

agree  Steffen Pollex
36 mins

agree  unetz
48 mins

agree  m-svenja: was sonst
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  Peppone
4 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gepäck(stau)raum / Gepäckaufbewahrung


Explanation:
"Baggage" is the US term.
"Luggage" the British term.

A luggage hold is a compartment in a bus, camper, aircraft, etc. that is used for storage & transport.

Baggage storage refers to the possibility of depositing baggage/luggage for safekeeping, e.g. in airports, rail stations, hotels, etc.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luggage hold =


Explanation:
spezieller Gepäckraum, z. B. bei einem Reisebus


    Reference: http://www.joneslogin.co.uk/coaches.html
Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970