luggage hold

German translation: Gepäck(stau)raum

English term or phrase:luggage hold
German translation:Gepäck(stau)raum
Entered by: John Jory

12:33 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: luggage hold
1) Translation?
2) Difference to "Baggage storage"?
Gisi
Germany
Gepäck(stau)raum
Explanation:
A luggage hold is a compartment in a bus, camper, aircraft, etc. that is used for storage & transport.

I already mentioned this under "baggage storage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Baggage\" is the US term.
\"Luggage\" the British term.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, war sehr hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Gepäck(stau)raum
John Jory
4Also, dann noch mal...
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gepäck(stau)raum


Explanation:
A luggage hold is a compartment in a bus, camper, aircraft, etc. that is used for storage & transport.

I already mentioned this under "baggage storage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Baggage\" is the US term.
\"Luggage\" the British term.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Danke, war sehr hilfreich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loran
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Collins: That is my result as well, after an goggle search
22 mins
  -> Thanks to you as well

agree  Doris Marka
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Doris

agree  Armorel Young: Depending on country! In BE a hold refers only to a ship or aeroplane, not to a motor vehicle
1 hr
  -> Plenty of UK googles say differently

agree  Herbert Fipke: John for President! Armorel: bei "hold" fallen mir auch vor allem große schwimmende oder fliegende Räume ein...
1 hr
  -> Nee, nix mit president ;-)

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: bag you can carry, lug ( a heavy or bulky object) goes into the hold.
9 hrs
  -> Nice interpretation

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Also, dann noch mal...


Explanation:
baggage storage = längerfristige Aufbewahrung, meist mit Personal und Schalter

baggage hold = Schließfach, ohne Personal und für kürzere Aufbewahrungszeiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interessante Differenzierung: Was ist eigentlich der Unterschied zwischen \"baggage\" und \"luggage\"?

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: Schließfach = luggage/baggage locker, baggage = US, luggage = GB
19 mins
  -> Stimmt, nachdem ich deine Antwort sah, fielen mir auch die "Flugzeugbäuche" ein...

neutral  Alexandra Collins: Schließfach is luggage locker, aber umgangssprachlich werden beide Begriffe verwendet.
22 mins
  -> Binich mal wieder auf die Umgangssprache reingefallen...Danke für den Hinweis, man lernt doch nie aus!