KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Knight of the Grand Cross

German translation: Ritter des Großen Kreuzes


15:38 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Knight of the Grand Cross
Seems to be an Italian honorary award. Can't find the German equivalent...
Peter
German translation:Ritter des Großen Kreuzes
Explanation:
Seems to be Columbian (see reference)
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ritter des Großkreuzes
xxxGAK
4advice
Anca Nitu
3Ritter des Großen Kreuzes
Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ritter des Großkreuzes


Explanation:
Laut Eurodicautom Großkreuz. Auch viele Google-Hits bei Bezeichnung Ritter des Großkreuzes (Ehrenlegion etc.)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day 17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ritter des Großen Kreuzes


Explanation:
Seems to be Columbian (see reference)


    Reference: http://www.team-telekom.de/archiv/2002/11_nov/content_1120_b...
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: bei Orden ist die Bezeichnung Grosskreuz in Deutschland üblich, die Telekom-Übersetzung ist nicht gebräuchlich (siehe Orden-Handelshäuser auf Google)
1 day 17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice


Explanation:
I would seek the original italian title and add the translation in brackets (Ritter des grossen Kreuzes) - see here Mr. Steffen Pollex
since every such title is specific to the country where it originated


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45