Knight Commander

German translation: Muß man nicht übersetzen

English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Knight Commander
Knight Commander of the Order of St. Michael and St. George
Peter
German translation:Muß man nicht übersetzen
Explanation:
ernannte ihn zum Knight Commander of the Order of St. Michael and St. George
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Once again: THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Muß man nicht übersetzen
Steffen Pollex
5 +2Kommandeur des britischen St. Michael und St. Georg-Ordens
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Muß man nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
ernannte ihn zum Knight Commander of the Order of St. Michael and St. George



    Reference: http://www.bueso.de/seiten/weltweit/berlusconi.htm
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Once again: THANKS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
13 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: "of the Order" würde ich schon übersetzen, damit sich ein Leser nicht an der langen englischen "Passage" verschluckt...
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day 17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kommandeur des britischen St. Michael und St. Georg-Ordens


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu Steffen würde ich das durchaus übersetzen.
Gegenbeispiel: Wer kennt im deutschen Sprachraum den Order of the Garter? Hosenbandorden ist dagegen allgemein geläufig

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: for instance, in Italian it is translated
9 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: ja, aber wer kriegt den schon....
9 hrs
  -> wie würdest Du ihn den tragen? :-)