Grand Cordon

German translation: advice

English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Grand Cordon
the Grand Cordon of the Order of the Sacred Treasure (Japan)
= Orden vom Heiligen Schatz. Grand Cordon = Großes Ordensband?
Peter
German translation:advice
Explanation:
leave it like it is since english is almost second language in japan and titles are mostly untranslatable because they are very country-specific
with a translation in brackets

Grand Cordon of the Order of the Sacred Treasure (Grosskordon des Heiligen Schatzes)


im Falle das jemand "Kordon" bestreitet
The Collins Large German Dictionary
cordon [kdn] 1 (n) Kordon m,
(ribbon of an Order) Kordon m
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your advice!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advice
Anca Nitu
4Orden am Band
xxxGAK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orden am Band


Explanation:
siehe folgende Webseite mit vielen Ordensübersetzungen:

http://www.rotary.org/languages/german/downloads/rattakul_bi...


    s.o.
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advice


Explanation:
leave it like it is since english is almost second language in japan and titles are mostly untranslatable because they are very country-specific
with a translation in brackets

Grand Cordon of the Order of the Sacred Treasure (Grosskordon des Heiligen Schatzes)


im Falle das jemand "Kordon" bestreitet
The Collins Large German Dictionary
cordon [kdn] 1 (n) Kordon m,
(ribbon of an Order) Kordon m


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your advice!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 hrs
  -> danke