KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Thinking of you

German translation: Ich denke an dich.


02:34 Jan 31, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thinking of you
just a phrase to say to someone special
Robin
German translation:Ich denke an dich.
Explanation:
just so.

Alternative:

Ich denke gerade an dich (I'm just thinking of you)

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Ich denke an dich.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +3Meine Gedanken sind bei dirblitz
5 +2Meine Gedanken sind immer bei Direzbounty@aol.co
5 +2Du gehst mir nicht aus dem Sinn
Hermann
4 +1Du bist immer in meinen Gedanken
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
5Nur der Gedanke an Dich hält mich am Leben.....
Domenico Gioia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Ich denke an dich.


Explanation:
just so.

Alternative:

Ich denke gerade an dich (I'm just thinking of you)

Good Luck!


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: and a Song of Lenny Kravitz
2 hrs

agree  EdithK: and a song of the late Roy Black: ich denk an dich.
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
5 hrs

agree  conny
5 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Elke Fehling
10 hrs

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: exactly equivalent to the English, depends how creative you want to get, Robin!
12 hrs

agree  Tony Balazs
15 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
17 hrs
  -> Danke an alle! mir gefällt blitz's Antwort 'Meine Gedanken sind bei Dir' besser, weil ich doch so romatisch bin, aber was macht man jetzt da?

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du bist immer in meinen Gedanken


Explanation:
This one is more like : You are always on my mind (and you can sing that one too, if you want!!)

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong: das ist romantisch
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du gehst mir nicht aus dem Sinn


Explanation:
another possibility. Bit more romantic, maybe schmaltzy.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: bissi schmaltzig aber sehr treffend - genau das will man hören :)
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Norbert, der Romantiker ;-))
4 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: ja, bring den Schmalztopf her:-)
6 hrs

disagree  Elke Fehling: wohl eher I can't stop thinking of you... oder?
8 hrs

disagree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: I don't know - "can't get you out of my mind"?
10 hrs
  -> Danke an alle - auch den disagrees :-))!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meine Gedanken sind immer bei Dir


Explanation:
Mein Herz und meine Gedanken sind immer mit Dir

oder

Du kommst mir nicht aus dem Sinn

oder

Du kommst nicht aus Herz und sinn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-08 06:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo, Herz und Sinn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-08 06:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo, Herz und Sinn

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: I love this one - (my heart) and my thoughts are always with you. That one would floor me, personally!
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  DPS: schön
7 days
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nur der Gedanke an Dich hält mich am Leben.....


Explanation:
as it is for someone special, I would suggest this version. Good luck!;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although maybe a bit too much


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although maybe a bit too much


Domenico Gioia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: ohweia, ist das nicht n bissl übertrieben?
3 hrs
  -> hängt von Robin und seiner Liebe ab...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meine Gedanken sind bei dir


Explanation:
I guess there are a lot of possible answers all expressing the writers sympathy for the addressee.

blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: das gefällt mir
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: nice and very sweet
3 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: das finde ich am schönsten, kann aber den Fragesteller nicht erreichen. Schade, dass es mir nicht einfiel!
15 hrs