KudoZ home » English to German » Other

live to die

German translation: Lebe, um zu sterben.


00:52 Mar 29, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live to die
this is all in the sentance
Byran
German translation:Lebe, um zu sterben.
Explanation:
Lebe, als gäbe es kein Morgen.

Beides möglich.
1. Schon bei der Geburt ist man zum Tode verurteilt.
2. Lebe jetzt, wer weiss, ob Du morgen noch da ist.

Das ist sicherlich als Aufforderung zu verstehen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Lebe, um zu sterben.
EdithK
5 +7leben um zu sterbenezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leben um zu sterben


Explanation:
lebt um zu sterben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 08:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lebe zu sterben...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on context

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus
7 hrs
  -> thanks to all!

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Leb*e **,* um zu sterben
10 hrs

agree  Sueg: Ohne context können beide richtig sein
10 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Lebe, um zu sterben.


Explanation:
Lebe, als gäbe es kein Morgen.

Beides möglich.
1. Schon bei der Geburt ist man zum Tode verurteilt.
2. Lebe jetzt, wer weiss, ob Du morgen noch da ist.

Das ist sicherlich als Aufforderung zu verstehen.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Beides.
9 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  smarinella
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
26 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
39 mins
  -> Thanks all, man braucht das Komma, denke ich.

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Danke nochmals.

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
2 hrs
  -> Danke, guten Morgen.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Sueg: Ohne context können beide Antworten richtig sein
5 hrs
  -> Danke nochmals.

agree  Tony Balazs
17 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
6 days