KudoZ home » English to German » Other

civic centre

German translation: Verwaltungszentrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civic centre
German translation:Verwaltungszentrum
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

14:50 May 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: civic centre
Es handelt sich um einen der "points of interest", nach denen ich schon gefragt hatte.
Claudia Mattaliano
Verwaltungszentrum
Explanation:
sagt mein Pons, ob es in diesem KLontext passt, weiss ich nicht...
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Du warst die erste..! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verwaltungszentrum
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +1Verwaltungszentrum der Stadt
David Moore
2Verwaltungszentrum
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verwaltungszentrum


Explanation:
sagt mein Pons, ob es in diesem KLontext passt, weiss ich nicht...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Du warst die erste..! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 min

agree  swisstell: Regierungszentrum, Verwaltungsviertel ... man sollte wirklich wissen, von welcher spez. Stadt die Rede ist
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verwaltungszentrum


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verwaltungszentrum der Stadt


Explanation:
if we are to believe the Oxford Duden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 14:57:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...and I think we should; many \"Civic Centres\" in the UK also have entertainment facilities such as concert halls, theatres and the like, which might go some way to explain why the observer could regard a civic centre as a place/point of interest....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Zu spät, aber Verwaltungszentrum ist zu eng. "Gemeindezentrum" vielleicht.
50 mins