KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sun

German translation: die Sonne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun
German translation:die Sonne
Entered by: jerrie

08:37 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
die Sonne
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11die Sonne
jerrie
5 +8http://www.yourdictionary.com/languages.htmlSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
die Sonne


Explanation:
*

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
0 min

agree  S M Gotiwalee
4 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
12 mins

agree  Chiara De Rosso
18 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 mins

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
34 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
1 day12 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
3 days10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
http://www.yourdictionary.com/languages.html


Explanation:
and you'll find it more than 200 languages...

Strange anyway that you posted your question through this site and that you didn't notice ther were online dictionaries galore!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another strange fact: somebody named Kerstin Kaltenbrunner with an Austrian e-mail address would need a translation into German???


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/languages.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
47 mins

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  OlafK
5 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
7 hrs

agree  Aida.: great answer!:)
14 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis ;o)