KudoZ home » English to German » Other

under a bond

German translation: unter Zollverschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under bond
German translation:unter Zollverschluss
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

15:08 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Logistik
English term or phrase: under a bond
Hier noch mal eine bond-Variante:
a Customs Bonded warehouse is a building or other secured area in which dutiable goods may be stored,manipulated,or undergo manufacturing operations without payment of duty
upon entry of goods into the warehouse , the importer and warehouse proprietor incur liability under a Bond
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Zolllager
Explanation:
hab's nochmal im Langenscheidt nachgesehen, aber so habe ich's auch schon früher im Business English gelernt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Zollgutlager, wenn dir das besser gefällt
Selected response from:

Petra Löffler
Grading comment
Hab noch was anderes gefunden: unter Zollverschluss, ich denke, das kommt hin ... Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UndertakingDavid Moore
5ZolllagerPetra Löffler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zolllager


Explanation:
hab's nochmal im Langenscheidt nachgesehen, aber so habe ich's auch schon früher im Business English gelernt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Zollgutlager, wenn dir das besser gefällt

Petra Löffler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Hab noch was anderes gefunden: unter Zollverschluss, ich denke, das kommt hin ... Vielen Dank!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Undertaking


Explanation:
"Under a bond" is careless use of English; the importer of goods subject to customs duties, on entering them, enters into an undertaking (a "bond") to pay the duty later, when taking possession of them. Until that time, the goods may be stored "under bond" in the bonded warehouse.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656