International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Dear Joe

German translation: Joe,


16:50 May 23, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dear Joe
This is the salutation in a business letter. "Lieber Joe" sounds too familiar and "Sehr geehrter Joe" too stuffy. I need to find something neutral (in-between) that goes with the fact that the first name is used, however, takes into account that this is still a formal business letter. "Hallo Joe" therefore doesn't sound too good, either. Any brilliant ideas?????
Regina Landeck
German translation:Joe,
Explanation:
Ich habe das selbst bereits viele Male gesehen, dass "Lieber XXX" oder "Sehr geehrter XXX" weggelassen wird und nur der Vorname genannt wird. Also ungefähr so (als fiktives Beispiel):

Joe,
ich wollte dir mitteilen, dass unsere Geschäftsbeziehungen im letzten Jahr....
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Gute Idee - vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Man koennte ja auch "Hallo Joe" sagenezbounty@aol.co
4 +2Dear JoeTheo Bose
4Joe,
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Joe


Explanation:
is good in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder *Lieber Joe*

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  David Moore: If a formal business letter as you say, it must be this one - or
2 days16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Man koennte ja auch "Hallo Joe" sagen


Explanation:
Aber wenn der erste Name schon verwendet wird, ist auf alle Faelle auch "Lieber Joe" angebracht.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  David Moore: - this is also a possibility
2 days16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joe,


Explanation:
Ich habe das selbst bereits viele Male gesehen, dass "Lieber XXX" oder "Sehr geehrter XXX" weggelassen wird und nur der Vorname genannt wird. Also ungefähr so (als fiktives Beispiel):

Joe,
ich wollte dir mitteilen, dass unsere Geschäftsbeziehungen im letzten Jahr....

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Gute Idee - vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Kathi but this time I cannot agree, because (certainly in English English), this is too peremptory, and a negative continuation would certainly be expected.
2 days15 hrs