KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dear milly

German translation: Liebe Milly / Michaela


10:00 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dear milly
Beth Moyler
165 Choumert road,
Peckham,
London,
Se15 4aw

Monday 26th May 2003
Dear Michaela,

I am sorry this letter has been so delayed. I have had a lot of work to complete, and I have had quite a few exams since I last saw you, but now that we have a half-term holiday break, I have lots of free time, so I am writing to you.

I hope your stay with Martin and Corina has been pleasant. I would love to stay at their house as a guest student; it is so big and grand. They have worked hard for years to get where they are now, and they deserve it.

My stamp album is not very organised at the moment. It has been surprisingly hard to obtain some stamp mounts to display my collection; there does not seem to be many collectors where I live, and I had to go to a specialist shop to buy some. I have managed to select several stamps for both your brother and father. I was not quite certain in what area your father specialised his collection in, so I have put together a few old English stamps, and some more modern ones, for good measure.

I hope you have been able to translate and read my very badly written letter. German is a fantastic language, and I would very much like to learn it properly. I did learn at bit at my previous school before I moved to my current one, but at my new school, they do not offer the language to new-coming students, only French. I have been able to write this letter with the help of the Internet (what would I do without it?) and my trusted German-English dictionary! (So if there are any grammar mistakes, it’s the computer’s fault.

Do you remember when we sorted out those old stamps I had bought? The ones with one hundred million Deutsch marks on them? We sat in Martin & Corina’s dining room and you translated the German on them and pointed out the famous places on the stamps. Well, I mounted them into my old album and showed them to my history teacher (we are studying world war two in class, very interesting!) and she was very, very impressed by my knowledge of them! Thank-you!

I have to go now, my sister is fed up with me going on the Internet because she is trying to make a call to her friend. If you have time, you could maybe write back? It would be great to hear from you and find out if your brother and father liked the stamps.

Bye! Beth
beth
German translation:Liebe Milly / Michaela
Explanation:
and the rest can be posted as a job, see left-hand side of this page.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Liebe Milly / Michaela
EdithK
5 +1Wouldn't you like to fill in your proz profile first???
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Liebe Milly / Michaela


Explanation:
and the rest can be posted as a job, see left-hand side of this page.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: wie oben angegeben ;-))
45 mins
  -> Muß so sein, danke, hatte Dich oben garnicht bemerkt.

agree  Krokodil: definitely!
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
2 days21 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Olaf
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wouldn't you like to fill in your proz profile first???


Explanation:
Most of us do not like anonymous, Beth. I enjoyed your letter to your friend, but don't you think it's little too much??

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: it seems to me she needs a translator for the entire letter
2 hrs
  -> Well, if she pays well... maybe one of us could do it, hem??