KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to have it down cold

German translation: damit ...


17:25 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Schulung
English term or phrase: to have it down cold
You must decide in advance what is the frequency and who you're going to call so you have it down cold.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:damit ...
Explanation:
es sitzt

Sie es aus dem Effeff kennen/hersagen können

Sie es (die Details) vollkommen beherrschen.

Meine Ideen dazu.

Hoffentlich hilft’s
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen guten Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4damit ...
Nicole Tata
4 +2du es im Schlaf machen kannstNancy Arrowsmith
4damit Du das genau weisstuparis
3im Sack/in der Tasche/unter Dach und Fach haben
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damit Du das genau weisst


Explanation:
Not clear to me what you're talking about here, but that's the general meaning.
There are snazzier ways of putting it in English, but hard to say what you need without more context.

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Sack/in der Tasche/unter Dach und Fach haben


Explanation:
Nach Einsicht einiger Sites, die diesen Ausdruck beinhalten, meine ich, dass die Bedeutung des (offensichtlich hemdsärmligen bis slangigen) Ausdrucks etwa die obige ist.
Beispiel:
http://www.variety.com/index.asp?layout=upsell_article&artic...
2 deals down cold
Nordisk inks Hyde Park, Artist output pacts


Pan-Scandinavian distrib Nordisk Film-Egmont Entertainment has signed three-year output deals with Steve Tisch's Escape Artist and David Hoberman and Ashok Amritraj's Hyde Park. It has also taken a minority share in Escape Artist as part of its expansion, following the loss of its output deal with 20th Century Fox (theatrical for Denmark, video for Scandinavia)....

Was für Dich am besten passt, muß der Zusammenhang bestimmen.


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
damit ...


Explanation:
es sitzt

Sie es aus dem Effeff kennen/hersagen können

Sie es (die Details) vollkommen beherrschen.

Meine Ideen dazu.

Hoffentlich hilft’s


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen guten Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
13 hrs

agree  Katy62
14 hrs
  -> danke ;-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
du es im Schlaf machen kannst


Explanation:
du es dir eingeprägt hast

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day1 hr