KudoZ home » English to German » Other

community involvement

German translation: Mitwirkung in der Gemeinde


18:54 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: community involvement
It is one of the categories. How best to translate it into German. Thanks guys.
joanne_sz
German translation:Mitwirkung in der Gemeinde
Explanation:
Having worked in a large US Bank for over 22 years, community involvement usually meant that we were active in the community we lived and worked in with volunteering, mentoring, participating in events. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mitwirkung in der Gemeinde
Gisela Greenlee
5 +1Kommunales EngagementEdhild
4gesellschaftliches Engagementntext
3 +1Community-Beitrag
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Nachbarschaftshilfe
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community-Beitrag


Explanation:
falls es sich um proZ handelt, schlage ich "Beitrag" (aktiv und passiv) für "involvement" vor

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachbarschaftshilfe


Explanation:
community = Nachbarschaft
involvement = Hilfe

Schwer zu sagen ohne Context. Vielleicht "haut es trotzdem hin".

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mitwirkung in der Gemeinde


Explanation:
Having worked in a large US Bank for over 22 years, community involvement usually meant that we were active in the community we lived and worked in with volunteering, mentoring, participating in events. Hope this helps.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

agree  Fantutti
113 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesellschaftliches Engagement


Explanation:
... will probably work.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=gesell...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommunales Engagement


Explanation:
oder kommunaler Einsatz

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
28 mins