KudoZ home » English to German » Other

coming up

German translation: aufwachsen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming up
German translation:aufwachsen
Entered by: Katy62

18:01 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: coming up
What kind of mother would you like to be?
One your kids can depend on **coming up?**
Said during a discussion of drug-users in rehab.
What does the "coming up" mean? Thanks for all your help
Katy62
growing up - aufwachsen
Explanation:
It's another term for growing up
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1growing up - aufwachsen
Gisela Greenlee
4 +2one your kids can depend on (while they are) growing up
Cilian O'Tuama
3Supporting youDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growing up - aufwachsen


Explanation:
It's another term for growing up

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one your kids can depend on (while they are) growing up


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong lang. combination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beim Heranwachsen

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: most likely, although the use of "coming up" in this context is very odd.
43 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supporting you


Explanation:
(them) - as mothers will: this is another possible interpretation; best probably to wait awhile, because as Ellen ZB says above, the use of the expression in the context above is odd, not to say bizarre in the extreme!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are having a discussion in \"Reha\", und ich denke, es ist sehr wahrscheinlich, daß das als ein wichtiger Punkt diskutiert würde. Es könnte also sein, daß Unterstützung maßgeblich wäre, nach der Entlassung von der Reha.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656