KudoZ home » English to German » Other

one-on-one discussion

German translation: Einzelgespräch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-on-one discussion
German translation:Einzelgespräch
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:26 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: one-on-one discussion
We are asking physicians like yourself to be interviewed in a one-on-one discussion regarding colorectal cancer treatments.

"Eins-zu-Eins-Diskussion" oder wie? Irgendwie fällt mir keine gute Lösung ein. Weiß jemand, wie man das griffig ausdrücken kann?
nettranslatorde
Einzelgespräch
Explanation:
Persönliches Gespräch
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Danke, klingt sehr gut! Danke auch an die Kollegen.
Hallo Klaus, auch immer noch bei der Arbeit? Ich mach jetzt Schluß und gönne mir noch ein paar Stunden Schlaf.
Gruß, Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Einzelgesprächezbounty@aol.co
4von Person zu Person
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von Person zu Person


Explanation:
eine persönliche Diskussion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einzelgespräch


Explanation:
Persönliches Gespräch

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Danke, klingt sehr gut! Danke auch an die Kollegen.
Hallo Klaus, auch immer noch bei der Arbeit? Ich mach jetzt Schluß und gönne mir noch ein paar Stunden Schlaf.
Gruß, Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Einzelgespräch hört sich für mich sehr gut an.
34 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
49 mins
  -> thanks to both!

agree  Steffen Walter: Vieraugen-Gespräch habe ich auch schon oft gehört.
8 hrs