KudoZ home » English to German » Other

AT-BIRTH

German translation: bei Geburt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AT-BIRTH
German translation:bei Geburt
Entered by: Thomas Melletat

14:17 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: AT-BIRTH
Aus einer Geburtsurkunde aus Massachussetts USA.
Thomas Melletat
bei Geburt
Explanation:
jedenfalls so ohne Zusammenhang
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Dachte ich mir schon. Aber besser mal gefragt, als Käse hingeschrieben. War mir nicht sicher ob es vielleicht so etwas wie "natürliche Geburt" oder so etwas ähnliches heißen sollte.
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bei Geburt
Christiane Clausmeyer
4 +2bei der GeburtKrokodil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bei Geburt


Explanation:
jedenfalls so ohne Zusammenhang

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Dachte ich mir schon. Aber besser mal gefragt, als Käse hingeschrieben. War mir nicht sicher ob es vielleicht so etwas wie "natürliche Geburt" oder so etwas ähnliches heißen sollte.
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, more context needed to be useful
2 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
24 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
35 mins

agree  Anke Wiersch
36 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Homma: mich wundert aber der Bindestrich
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bei der Geburt


Explanation:
Maybe one would use this rather than "bei Geburt", but am not 100% sure.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
19 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr