International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Showmanship classes

German translation: Showmanship Diziplinen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Showmanship classes
German translation:Showmanship Diziplinen
Entered by: JM Simon

15:57 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Equine terminology
English term or phrase: Showmanship classes
Contest rules for this class in horse competition.
Illona Morris
United States
Showmanship Diziplin(en)
Explanation:
This class is for showing off the horse...
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Thank you for the web sites. They also help me answer some other questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Showmanship-KlassenAntje Lücke
4Showmanship Diziplin(en)JM Simon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showmanship classes
Showmanship Diziplin(en)


Explanation:
This class is for showing off the horse...


    Reference: http://www.ewu-deutschland.de/isy.net/servlet/broadcast/disz...
    Reference: http://www.reiten-in-berlin.de/western/
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you for the web sites. They also help me answer some other questions.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Showmanship-Klassen


Explanation:
Dies ist eine Westerndisziplin, bei der die Pferde an der Hand präsentiert werden. Im Westernreiten bleiben viele Ausdrücke englisch, so gibt es beispielsweise auch Horsemanship-Prüfungen (als reitendes Pendant zum Showmanship).

Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160