KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i want you

German translation: Ich *will* Dich / Ich will *Dich* / Ich *brauche* Dich / Ich brauche *Dich*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want you
German translation:Ich *will* Dich / Ich will *Dich* / Ich *brauche* Dich / Ich brauche *Dich*
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

05:17 Dec 1, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i want you
i want to tell a guy this.
megan
my ideas
Explanation:
The question is simple, however, the context may be slightly different:

1. Ich *will* Dich (has been already suggested);
2. Ich will *DICH* (you and nowbody else!);
3. Ich will *nur DICH* (you are the only one!);
4. Ich *brauche* Dich (I need you);
5. Ich *liebe* Dich (I love you, perhaps you want to say this?)

So what you choose, also depends on what you want to tell him!
Only you know;-)

Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a bunch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Ich will dich
Elvira Stoianov
4 +8my ideasAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Ich will dich


Explanation:
Here's a German dictionary: dict.leo.org

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: na, na (erzähl das mal 'nem Jungen)
8 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
11 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
12 mins

agree  D D
15 mins

agree  Maya Todorova
16 mins

agree  EdithK: Hoffentlich will er sie auch.
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: it could be "brauchen" as well and there are other possibilities!
1 hr

agree  shabda
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Schmid
4 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
4 hrs

agree  hirselina
4 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
5 hrs

agree  Y-Fi: Mais c'est qu'on deviendrait cochonne??
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
my ideas


Explanation:
The question is simple, however, the context may be slightly different:

1. Ich *will* Dich (has been already suggested);
2. Ich will *DICH* (you and nowbody else!);
3. Ich will *nur DICH* (you are the only one!);
4. Ich *brauche* Dich (I need you);
5. Ich *liebe* Dich (I love you, perhaps you want to say this?)

So what you choose, also depends on what you want to tell him!
Only you know;-)



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
thanks a bunch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: stimmt, von daher mein: na, na
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
2 hrs

agree  shabda
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Schmid
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, it's not quite as simple as "Ich will Dich ..."
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 24 mins