KudoZ home » English to German » Other

short/long distance hauler

German translation: Nah- und Fernverkehrsspedition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short/long distance hauler
German translation:Nah- und Fernverkehrsspedition
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

15:45 Dec 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Logistik
English term or phrase: short/long distance hauler
This also applies to delivery by mail, parcel service and rail, as well as **short and long distance haulers**.

Satz vorher:
In the event of externally visible damage, notification must be issued immediately after delivery, and in the case of damage which is not externally visible, immediately after discovery of such damage and in any case no later than 4 workdays after delivery by truck, airfreight, ocean going vessel or other means of transport.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Fern- und Nahverkehrsspeditionen
Explanation:
That's how I'd go for it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Klasse, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Fern- und NahverkehrsspeditionenDavid Moore
3Fuhrbetrieben (Spediteuren) f. Kurz- und Langstrecken
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Fern- und Nahverkehrsspeditionen


Explanation:
That's how I'd go for it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Klasse, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder Nah- und Fernspediteure (hier ist wahrscheinlich speziell der LKW-Transport gemeint, da die Bahn schon vorher erwähnt wurde).
1 min

agree  EdithK
7 mins

agree  Edhild
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Bingo!
1 hr

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
2 hrs

agree  avantix
9 hrs

agree  Zeyern: Ja. Hab mal auch (unter anderem) in der Import/Export Branche gearbeitet - einschließlich Fracht.
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuhrbetrieben (Spediteuren) f. Kurz- und Langstrecken


Explanation:
... haulage=Kurzstreckenbetrieb; short-distance hauling=Kurzstreckentransport;
short-distance interference shielded=nahentstört; short ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Der Fachterminus ist "Nah- und Fernverkehre", wobei es diese Fuhrkonzessionen nicht mehr gibt udn es eigentlich ein Relikt aus Protektionszeiten ist...
1 hr
  -> Danke - hab die Antwort etwas eilig dahingeschmettert - zumindest passt Spediteur und ist immer noch im Dunstkreis des Fachterminus :-))