KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Desk

German translation: Schreibtisch


03:14 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Desk
Desk
German translation:Schreibtisch
Explanation:
desk [desk] noun
Schreibtisch m
(for pupils, master) Pult neuter
(in shop, restaurant) Kasse f
(in hotel) Empfang m
(Press) Ressort neuter
information desk Information f; Informationsschalter m

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4SchreibtischSerge L
5Schreibtischplatte (Computer)Pedro Afonso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schreibtisch


Explanation:
desk [desk] noun
Schreibtisch m
(for pupils, master) Pult neuter
(in shop, restaurant) Kasse f
(in hotel) Empfang m
(Press) Ressort neuter
information desk Information f; Informationsschalter m

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/translation.asp?ende=desk
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Oui mais "desk", c'est pas tres français ;O)
33 mins
  -> Ce n'est pas par hasard que ma référence est un dico anglais ;o)

agree  Wenke Geddert: but more context would be necessary
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schreibtischplatte (Computer)


Explanation:
If you search this word in the computer area.

There is no more context. But if you mean this area you can take this translation.



Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Schreibtischplatte is an IT term? In what OS or application?
1 hr
  -> Schreibtischplatte = Desktop (Computer-area) That´s not an IT Term. Don´t you see that there is no more context? How should I know which translated word he wants. :)