KudoZ home » English to German » Other

R.N.B.C.M. 219

German translation: National insurance code number


12:04 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: R.N.B.C.M. 219
Englische Geburtsurkunde, unten links handschriftliche Eintragung des Standesbeamten
Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
German translation:National insurance code number
Explanation:
is a possibility, in which case it is just a series of letters and figures. This is the likely answer if the birth certificate in question is the so-called "short form", giving only date and place of birth and sex of the baby.

For information, Brecknock was until the 1970s a county in Wales; its county town was Brecon. It now forms part of the County of Powis, although the registration district still bears the name Brecknock.

Information from the Brecon Registrar.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much David, your explanation/comment was absolutely correct. This is why I decided to grade you answer with 4 points.
Auch den anderen vielen Dank für die sehr gute Hilfe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.Calla
3National insurance code numberDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Keine Ahnung, was das heißen könnte. Ich würde vermerken: [Handschriftlich: R.N.B.C.M. 219]und es notfalls dabei bewenden lassen.

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaB: tolle idee...es könnte auch irgendwas wie Royal National Birth Certificate am Anfang heißen, aber besser nichts schreiben als was falsches ;-)
8 hrs

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National insurance code number


Explanation:
is a possibility, in which case it is just a series of letters and figures. This is the likely answer if the birth certificate in question is the so-called "short form", giving only date and place of birth and sex of the baby.

For information, Brecknock was until the 1970s a county in Wales; its county town was Brecon. It now forms part of the County of Powis, although the registration district still bears the name Brecknock.

Information from the Brecon Registrar.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Thank you very much David, your explanation/comment was absolutely correct. This is why I decided to grade you answer with 4 points.
Auch den anderen vielen Dank für die sehr gute Hilfe!!!