KudoZ home » English to German » Other

that's right up your street

German translation: ....das kannst Du mit links....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that's right up your street
German translation:....das kannst Du mit links....
Entered by: tuska

15:32 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: that's right up your street
Horoskppe: You study a matter that requires to be solved. And with Mercury in house three that's right up your street.
tuska
....das kannst Du mit links....
Explanation:
That's so easy, you could even do it left-handed!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
habe mich für "schaffen Sie das mit links" entschieden. Paaste am besten in den Kontext. Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sie sind geboren für diese Aufgabentext
4 +2ist das für Sie ein Kinderspiel
Elvira Schmid
5mit ...liegt die loesung auf der handxxxulysem
3 +2...,liegt das genau auf Ihrer Wellenlaenge.
Stefanie Sendelbach
4sind Sie genau der Richtige dafür (für die Lösung) / sind Sie wie dafür geschaffenAniello Scognamiglio
4....das kannst Du mit links....David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...,liegt das genau auf Ihrer Wellenlaenge.


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., fahren Sie damit genau richtig.
..., kann (fuer Sie) nichts (mehr) schiefgehen.

some more ideas.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  Melanie Sellers
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....das kannst Du mit links....


Explanation:
That's so easy, you could even do it left-handed!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
habe mich für "schaffen Sie das mit links" entschieden. Paaste am besten in den Kontext. Danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sie sind geboren für diese Aufgabe


Explanation:
Und weil Merkur im dritten Haus steht, sind Sie geboren für diese Aufgabe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-02 15:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This answer would work if this is a birth horoscope.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Hermann
25 mins

agree  Premier Focus
2 days 3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit ...liegt die loesung auf der hand


Explanation:
auch eine moeglichkeit

xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 89

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ist das für Sie ein Kinderspiel


Explanation:
another option

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: auch gut
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sind Sie genau der Richtige dafür (für die Lösung) / sind Sie wie dafür geschaffen


Explanation:
ggf. auch andere Satzstellung.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692