KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Merry Christmas

German translation: Fröhliche Weihnachten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
German translation:Fröhliche Weihnachten
Entered by: D D

21:41 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Wishing you a Merry Christmas
Jaci Bible
Fröhliche Weihnachten
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Fröhliche WeihnachtenD D
5 +5Wir wünschen/Ich wünsche Ihnen Frohe Weihnachten
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +5ein gesegnetes Weihnachtsfest
Wenke Geddert
4 +1Wuensche/Wuenschen Dir ein frohes Weihnachtsfest.Dreamer1
4Frohes Fest
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wir wünschen/Ich wünsche Ihnen Frohe Weihnachten


Explanation:
Es gibt Online WBs:

z.B. LEO, Englisch-Deutsch und umgekehrt


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
4 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: respectively "Wir wünschen/Ich wünsche Dir Frohe Weihnachten"
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard..denkt man ans eine, vergisst man das andere

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  shabda
10 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Fröhliche Weihnachten


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: that has the Merry :-))
8 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Will Matter: this is what i learned in school.
32 mins
  -> Me too! Thanx!

agree  Andrea Appel: Es Fröhlichtet hier aber
1 hr
  -> Küß' die Hand!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Nun, vorgestern war immerhin schon der erste Advent!
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs
  -> Handibussi!

agree  EdithK
8 hrs
  -> Küß' die Hand!

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
9 hrs
  -> Handibussi!

agree  shabda
10 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: wetten, dass diese Frage mehrmals in den nächsten Wochen gestellt wird
11 hrs
  -> Mit Sicherheit - für Ungarisch hatte ich es bereits viermal und für Tschechisch zweimal - ;-)! Thanx

agree  AnnikaB
12 hrs
  -> Küß' die Hand!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
21 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Maya Todorova: Wünsche allen fröhliche Vorweihnachtsstimmung!
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Handibussi! und: ebenfalls!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merry christmas
ein gesegnetes Weihnachtsfest


Explanation:
was auch in den religiösen Zusammenhang der weiteren Kudoz Fragen zu diesem Thema passt...

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Holz
1 min

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
21 hrs

agree  Meta Schuster
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wuensche/Wuenschen Dir ein frohes Weihnachtsfest.


Explanation:
You can say this in all kinds of different ways.This version to me sounds very festive.

Dreamer1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frohes Fest


Explanation:
This is maybe one of the shortest ways to say "Merry Christmas". Literally, it means "happy holiday" only, but it refers to Christmas in most cases.

The above given answers are more specific for Christmas, though.

(Just in case you need a short sentence) ;)

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338