KudoZ home » English to German » Other

God Bless You

German translation: Gott schütze dich / Gott segne dich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless You
German translation:Gott schütze dich / Gott segne dich
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

21:43 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless You
Wishing you a Merry Christmas
Jaci Bible
Gott schütze Dich
Explanation:
That's what I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-02 22:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"Gott sei mit Dir\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-02 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Hermann: sorry, Hermann, da habe ich geschlafen.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Gott schütze DichAniello Scognamiglio
3 +7Gott sei mit dir!
Hermann
4 +5behüt' dich Gott
Wenke Geddert
4 +4Gottes Segenezbounty@aol.co
5 +2Gott segne Dich / Gott segne Sie
Stefanie Sendelbach
4Moege der liebe Gott Dich segnen.Dreamer1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
god bless you
Gott sei mit dir!


Explanation:
zum Beispiel .

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Geht "Gott segne Dich" auch?
8 mins
  -> Geht auch: "Gott segne Dich zu Deinem Namensfeste!" oder: "Möge Gott dich segnen (und beschützen)"

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch mit Dir;-)
17 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Amen.
18 mins

agree  AnnikaB
58 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso
17 hrs

agree  izy: und mit dir!
18 hrs
  -> Danke Izy :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
god bless you
Gott schütze Dich


Explanation:
That's what I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-02 22:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"Gott sei mit Dir\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-02 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Hermann: sorry, Hermann, da habe ich geschlafen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: or: 'Sie'
1 min

agree  Wenke Geddert
3 mins

agree  Hermann: no probs :-)
8 mins

agree  AnnikaB
45 mins

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

neutral  wrtransco: warum *D*ich??? Duden: dich (auch in Briefen kleingeschrieben)! Nachzulesen auch unter NDR §66.
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Gott säge und verhüte dich!
8 hrs

agree  shabda
10 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Mag RaWa: Der Duden ist in Deutschland seit der Rechtschreibreform nicht mehr verbindlich! "Dich" ist einfach höflicher -
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
god bless you
behüt' dich Gott


Explanation:
was wahrscheinlich eine regionale Form ist

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: aber liab
3 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: ja. sehr schoen
36 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: ist wahrscheinlich mehr aus Süddeutschland :-) Aber klingt schön...
4 hrs

agree  shabda
10 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: naja, "God bless you" ist ja auch regional (jedenfalls in Süddeutschland ungebräuchlich) ;-)
13 hrs
  -> danke, das hat mich jedenfalls zum Schmunzeln gebracht

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moege der liebe Gott Dich segnen.


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it,that I
have not read yet.

Dreamer1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Watch out for umlauts, please. A person asking a question like this can't be expected to know that oe is supposed to be ö!
29 mins

agree  shabda
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gottes Segen


Explanation:
und ein fröhliches Weihnachstfest!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr
  -> same to you!

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 hrs

agree  shabda
7 hrs

agree  Hermann
9 hrs
  -> thanks and blessings to all!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gott segne Dich / Gott segne Sie


Explanation:
The first version is used for friends and relatives. The second for strangers or a respected person.

This is what the priest would say in church. But also an ending in a letter, a farewell greeting and many more...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Todorova
2 days 1 hr

agree  Tobias Ernst
7 days