KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Indian artifacts

German translation: indianische artefakte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian artifacts
German translation:indianische artefakte

21:48 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Indian artifacts
E.G. "The oldest INDIAN ARTIFACTS found in Seattle date from the 7th century A.D."
How would one say this in German? Archeology has always been a German strong point since the time of Heinrich Schliemann.
Brian Costello
indianische Artefakte
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Wenke!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6indianische Artefakte
Wenke Geddert
3 +1indianische Gebrauchsgegenstände
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indian artifacts
indianische Gebrauchsgegenstände


Explanation:
... für indianisches Kunsthandwerk, indianische Gebrauchsgegenstände und ihre ... in die
verschiedenen Lebensräume der unterschiedlichen indianischen Völker mit ...
... Das Museum zeigt Gebrauchsgegenstände und Kulturgut der indianischen Bevölkerung
Amazoniens. Mit angeschlossen ist ein Andenkenshop. Japanermuseum/aquarium. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Adriaensen
1 hr
  -> Danke, anscheinend geht Deutsch auch :-)

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: warum schliesst Du Kunstgegenstände aus? Sind das keine Artefakte?
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gebrauchsgegenstände steht im Langenscheidt f. Artifacts, ohne Kunstgegenstände - vielleicht kunstvolle Gebrauchsgegenstände :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indian artifacts
indianische Artefakte


Explanation:
*

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you very much Wenke!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 mins

agree  Sabine Holz
23 mins

agree  Will Matter
47 mins

agree  AnnikaB
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
21 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 day 12 hrs