KudoZ home » English to German » Other

wing sheats

German translation: Deckflügel, Flügeldecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wing sheat
German translation:Deckflügel, Flügeldecke
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

08:32 Dec 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wing sheats
Beetles are identified by the fore section of the body being covered by a neck shield, and by the **wing sheaths** whose edges meet on the back
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Deckflügel, Flügeldecke, Elytra
Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Deckflügel, Flügeldecke, Elytra
EdithK
3Flügelschilde
Fantutti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Deckflügel, Flügeldecke, Elytra


Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  AnnikaB: Elytren
1 hr

agree  Bernd Weiss: Deckflügel (Elytren) [Brockhaus]
1 hr

agree  Jutta Amri
2 hrs

agree  Edhild: Deckflügel
7 hrs
  -> Danke alle.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flügelschilde


Explanation:
????? Es gibt einige Google hits, allerdings mehr für Vögel als für Käfer, allerdings habe ich auch einen Googlehit für Maikäfer entdeckt.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326