KudoZ home » English to German » Other

deciduous (Nahrungsmittel?)

German translation: Obst aus gemäßigten Klimazonen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deciduous (fruits)
German translation:Obst aus gemäßigten Klimazonen
Entered by: Sybille

09:53 Dec 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: deciduous (Nahrungsmittel?)
kein Kontext (ist in einer Skala für verschiedene zu transportierende Obst- und Gemüsearten aufgeführt)
Sybille
Germany
Obst aus gemäßigten Klimazonen
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu tropischen Früchten
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Danke sehr, das ist die beste Möglichkeit der Benennung, (obwohl ein bißchen lang für eine Angabe unter einer Skala),
aber das trifft schon den Kern

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abfallendAnirvan Basu
3Obst aus gemäßigten Klimazonen
Michael Pauls
3Fallobst
Renate FitzRoy
3Laubabwerfende GehölzeNancy Arrowsmith
2Fallobst?
LegalTrans D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deciduous (nahrungsmittel?)
Fallobst?


Explanation:
...obwohl heute kaum jemand Fallobst transportiert.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deciduous (nahrungsmittel?)
Fallobst


Explanation:
Would that make sense? It is usually used in the context of 'Laubbaeume' where the leaves fall off. Latin root: de-cidere, to fall off. Could be used to make cider, for example

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 148

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abfallend


Explanation:
abfallende Früchte

Anirvan Basu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: apples, pears, peaches, plums, nectarines, apricots...:))
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deciduous (nahrungsmittel?)
Obst aus gemäßigten Klimazonen


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu tropischen Früchten


    Reference: http://www.thaipro.com/z1017a/270_thailand.html
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 717
Grading comment
Danke sehr, das ist die beste Möglichkeit der Benennung, (obwohl ein bißchen lang für eine Angabe unter einer Skala),
aber das trifft schon den Kern

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laubabwerfende Gehölze


Explanation:
if these are not only supposed to be fruits and vegetables, but are the plants themselves.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98