KudoZ home » English to German » Other

industrial core

German translation: industrielle Kern (einer Wirtschaft)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industrial core
German translation:industrielle Kern (einer Wirtschaft)
Entered by: Sandra Pontow

14:04 Dec 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: industrial core
But inside the industrial core of the world’s rich countries there is already concern about these looming revolutions. As the remaining barriers to international trade fall, industrial-core income distributions will be shaken.
Sandra Pontow
industrieller Kern
Explanation:
einer Wirtschaft....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industrielle und wirtschaftliche HerzAniello Scognamiglio
4 +1industrieller KernDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrieller Kern


Explanation:
einer Wirtschaft....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrielle und wirtschaftliche Herz


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-03 14:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shanghai ist das industrielle und wirtschaftliche Herz Chinas und der
Ort, in dem Taylor Wessing sein Büro unterhält. Es ist der ...
de.taylorwessing.com/de/shanghai.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-03 14:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ortszeit ist ein vermutlich entführtes Passagierflugzeug in das New Yorker World Trade Center und damit mitten in das wirtschaftliche Herz der USA gerast. ...
mitglied.lycos.de/ash2001/index_m.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Rommelfangen
19 mins