KudoZ home » English to German » Other

VOR

German translation: VOR = Vehicle off road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VOR
German translation:VOR = Vehicle off road
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

14:23 Dec 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: VOR
(XXX currently handles its VOR requirements via a parcels carrier).

Es geht um Autoexporteure und die Lieferung an Vertragshändler
Elvira Schmid
Italy
VOR = Vehicle off road
Explanation:
See the below links, what this means that the vehicle is currently not operational and the part is required quickly for the repair.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Das war ne harte Nuss! Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VOR = Vehicle off road
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1Vehicle Occupancy Rate
abaensch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle Occupancy Rate


Explanation:
sagt der Acronyms finder

Macht das evtl. Sinn in deinem Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach kurzem Nachdenken eher nicht

vielleicht \"vehicle order(ing) rate\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Prompt: wenn man bisher getrommelt hat, ist der Versand irgendwelcher Listen o. ä. ein echter Fortschritt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einen Versuch hab ich noch:

Vendor of Record (VOR) Arrangement

A vendor of record (VOR) arrangement is a procurement arrangement resulting from a fair, open, transparent and competitive procurement process that authorizes one or more qualified vendors to offer specific goods or services to ministries for a defined time period on terms and conditions, including pricing, as set out in the particular VOR agreement. Corporate vendor of record arrangements open to all ministries may only be established by Management Board Secretariat. The process of establishing a vendor of record arrangement is subject to the requirements of MBC Procurement Directives. VOR arrangements may require further competition among approved vendors through a second stage selection process for the specific assignment deliverables and in order to ensure that buyers obtain the best value for money.

quelle: http://www.ppitpb.gov.on.ca/mbs/psb/psb.nsf/0/e9a1ab45291a45...

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: wohl kaum, und VHF Omnidirectional Radio range ist es auch nicht.
10 mins
  -> meinen ersten vorschlag hab ich selbst revidiert. über den zweiten kann man mal nachdenken, meine ich.

agree  Herbert Fipke: Der dritte Vorschlag klingt ganz gut, so im Sinne "fester Vertragspartner" (früher: Königlicher Hoflieferant" von Sissy und Konsorten... ;-)
1 hr

neutral  Bernd Weiss: klassischer Fall, der ein Nachfrage beim Kunden erfordert
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VOR = Vehicle off road


Explanation:
See the below links, what this means that the vehicle is currently not operational and the part is required quickly for the repair.


    Reference: http://www.elogmag.com/magazine/11/11-feature4.shtml
    Reference: http://www.cops.gi/pages_html/sparaes.html
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
Das war ne harte Nuss! Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Wohl am einleuchtendsten bei Lieferungen, besonders die erste Site.
1 hr