KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you are sexy

German translation: Du bist sexy


02:57 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are sexy
would say to girlfriend. please tell me
Eric
German translation:Du bist sexy
Explanation:
Du bist sexy.
Selected response from:

Sabine Holz
Spain
Grading comment
dunca shane i think i spelled that right thanx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Du bist sexy
Sabine Holz
5 +2Du bist sexy.ntext
5Du bist reizvoll.Dreamer1


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Du bist sexy


Explanation:
Du bist sexy.

Sabine Holz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
dunca shane i think i spelled that right thanx a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
15 mins

agree  Maya Todorova
1 hr

agree  EdithK: was difficult question
3 hrs

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich weiß...
6 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso: Du auch
6 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
6 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: obwohl, da bräuchten wir schon Bilder!
7 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du bist sexy.


Explanation:
Good luck with everything.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du bist reizvoll.


Explanation:
Reizvoll is the german translation
that in my opinion comes closest to
the word"sexy".

Dreamer1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Sexy wird im DE verwendet, reizvoll ist es nicht unbedingt
17 mins