KudoZ home » English to German » Other

enclose

German translation: verstellen / zustellen / blockieren


12:08 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: enclose
- Avoid enclosing crawl spaces, cellar stairs, or attic spaces – you should be able to see into them!

Es geht um die Vermeidung von Feuchtigkeit und Pilzen in Häusern.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:verstellen / zustellen / blockieren
Explanation:
Kriechkeller, Kellertreppen und Dachräume nicht verstellen/blockieren (freie Sicht in diese Räume muss gewährleistet sein)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-04 12:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zugang zu ... nicht blockieren
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7verstellen / zustellen / blockieren
Steffen Walter
5einschliessenDavid Moore
4versperren
Harry Bornemann
4versiegelnxxxulysem
3 -1einmauernDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
einmauern


Explanation:
possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from anything else, if you enclose these spaces, they are not properly ventilated and this will promote the growth of such evils.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: "Enclose" can auch mit Brettern, Täfeln, usw. sein, nicht unbedingt mit Mauerwerk. Von "Verschliessen" i.w.S. ist hier die Rede. Aber ich überlasse den Rest die Muttersprachler hier.
5 mins
  -> You are absolutely right; a better suggestion below, I think?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einschliessen


Explanation:
is rather better, as Alan points out; it covers more than bricks!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versiegeln


Explanation:
*

xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 89

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verstellen / zustellen / blockieren


Explanation:
Kriechkeller, Kellertreppen und Dachräume nicht verstellen/blockieren (freie Sicht in diese Räume muss gewährleistet sein)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-04 12:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zugang zu ... nicht blockieren

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14231
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
15 mins
  -> Danke und Gruß an Euch beide ;-)

agree  abaensch: würde nur Zugang statt Sicht wählen
41 mins
  -> Ja, gefällt mir auch besser.

agree  D D: die freie Sicht ist es zwar nicht (Luft soll ungehindert zuströmen können, um Schimmelbildung und Stockflecken verhindern zu können), aber der Rest passt schon! 20 Jahre diesen Mist auf dem Buckel......
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Birgit Joyce: blockieren is probably the best choice
6 hrs

agree  xxxhelgaf
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versperren


Explanation:
ansonsten i.S.v. Steffen

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758