KudoZ home » English to German » Other

midfoot fit saddle design

German translation: ein dem Mittelfuß angepasstes Satteldesign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midfoot fit saddle design
German translation:ein dem Mittelfuß angepasstes Satteldesign
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

12:45 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: midfoot fit saddle design
From the (Name)'s solid carbon rubber outsole, to its 3/4 polyurethane midsole with medial support wrap, and on to its midfoot fit saddle design this shoe offers everything we have to control overpronation and support the foot under heavy pressure
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Dem Mittelfuß angepaßtes Satteldesign
Explanation:
(Schuh-)Sattel:
Eine den gesamten Mittelfußbereich stabilisierende Schaftkonstruktion, die von der Mittelsohle bis zum Schnürsystem reicht.
Siehe Link unten.
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dem Mittelfuß angepaßtes Satteldesign
Zeyern
2dem Mittelfuss angepasstes Solendesign
Birgit Joyce


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dem Mittelfuss angepasstes Solendesign


Explanation:
oder sowas in der Art koennte das sein

Birgit Joyce
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dem Mittelfuß angepaßtes Satteldesign


Explanation:
(Schuh-)Sattel:
Eine den gesamten Mittelfußbereich stabilisierende Schaftkonstruktion, die von der Mittelsohle bis zum Schnürsystem reicht.
Siehe Link unten.


    Reference: http://www.brookssports.de/source/laufschuh_abc.phtml
    Reference: http://www.trifuel.com/gear/product_info.php/products_id/475
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks.