KudoZ home » English to German » Other

rolling rib

German translation: Längsrippe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling rib
German translation:Längsrippe
Entered by: Christine Bollmann

05:36 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ kayaks
English term or phrase: rolling rib
For those who love to roll, there is an optional rolling rib.
(kayaks)
Bettina Albermann
Längsrippe
Explanation:
...Dann müsste das die Längsrippe sein...
Selected response from:

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!
Bettina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Längsrippe
Christine Bollmann
3Laengspante
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Längsrippe


Explanation:
...Dann müsste das die Längsrippe sein...


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=l%E4ngsrip...
Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!
Bettina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Max
3 hrs

neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: I am not quite sure about this. The term "rolling" seems to have a special meaning in kayaking.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laengspante


Explanation:
Mit Umlaut natuerlich.

Ich bin mir hier nicht sehr sicher. Scheinbar wird bei Booten der Begriff "Spante" verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 13:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find a discussion of kayak drivers at this link: ukdivers.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=40

The term \"rib\" is getting more and more mysterious to me in the kayak context.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338