KudoZ home » English to German » Other

crossrib

German translation: der Spant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossrib
German translation:der Spant

05:40 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crossrib
This lower profile crossrib is substituted at the stern of the cockpit.
Bettina Albermann
a nice link
Explanation:
Take a look at the link. They got a diagram with terms in English and German.

From the same link, I got crossrib mounting as Spantenbeschlag.

Good luck, I hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe und für den Link!

Bettina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Querrippe
Christine Bollmann
3a nice link
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Querrippe


Explanation:
Es heisst tatsächlich Querrippe.

Viele Grüsse, Christine


    www.canufahren.de/ausruestung.htm - 40k
Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, mein Kunde wollte Spanten haben!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Max
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Appel
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Vielen Dank, mein Kunde wollte Spanten haben!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a nice link


Explanation:
Take a look at the link. They got a diagram with terms in English and German.

From the same link, I got crossrib mounting as Spantenbeschlag.

Good luck, I hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.forums9.ch/wasser/sprache/faltboot.htm
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe und für den Link!

Bettina