KudoZ home » English to German » Other

chines

German translation: Kimme


05:42 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ kayaks, whitewater
English term or phrase: chines
When the sponsons are fully inflated, they round the chines slightly and give the kayak good stability for its beams.
Bettina Albermann
German translation:Kimme
Explanation:
lt. Langenscheidt Encyclopaedic Muret-Sanders.
chine = mar. Kimme
und weiters
chine boat = Knickspantboot
Selected response from:

Arthur Max
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot for your help!

Bettina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Knick
Fantutti
3KimmeArthur Max
1RÜCKENSTÜCK
Vjollca Martinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
RÜCKENSTÜCK


Explanation:
RÜCKENSTÜCK

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knick


Explanation:
Chine: [Knick, der] The line of intersection between two longitudinal sections of the hull. Folding boats inevitably are chine boats since the hull material stretches from stringer to stringer in a straight line. Of course, the larger the number of stringers, the closer the hull cross section approaches a truly round shape.
See also: Hard-Chined

http://www.pouchboats.com/glossary.html

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kimme


Explanation:
lt. Langenscheidt Encyclopaedic Muret-Sanders.
chine = mar. Kimme
und weiters
chine boat = Knickspantboot

Arthur Max
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot for your help!

Bettina