KudoZ home » English to German » Other

no-bounce zipper

German translation: arretierbarer RV-Zieher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-bounce zipper
German translation:arretierbarer RV-Zieher
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

15:57 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: no-bounce zipper
World-class details like fitted sleeves, extended rear hem, no-bounce zippers make this a w2orld-class piece.

Ist das das gleiche wie ein two-way zipper, also Zwei-Wege RV??
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Gesicherter Reißverschlußschieber
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung ist hier nicht der gesammte Reißverschluß gemeint, sondern nur der Schieber. Das ist das einzige Teil, das -wenn es nicht gesichert ist -hin und her wackeln kann. Bitte auch mal auf der link nachschauen: "and no-bounce springlock zipper pulls on the front zipper..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 17:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps, ich meinte ReißverschlußZIEHER
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gesicherter Reißverschlußschieber
Zeyern
3just two links
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just two links


Explanation:
I was trying to find your zipper on the net.

What I can offer you now are only two links, still no certainty about the no-bounce zipper. It might be a two-way-zipper, but then two-way-zippers are called two-way-zippers. There must be something special about the no-bounce ones.

Here are my links. I hope they help you.

http://www.twzippers.org/search/pAccessory1.html

http://www.zippersplus.com/zippers1.htm

Scroll around on the pages, they show a great variety of zippers and accessories.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesicherter Reißverschlußschieber


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung ist hier nicht der gesammte Reißverschluß gemeint, sondern nur der Schieber. Das ist das einzige Teil, das -wenn es nicht gesichert ist -hin und her wackeln kann. Bitte auch mal auf der link nachschauen: "and no-bounce springlock zipper pulls on the front zipper..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 17:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps, ich meinte ReißverschlußZIEHER


    Reference: http://www.landsend.com/cd/fp/prod/0,,1_2_1931_48098_88802_6...
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Danke.