KudoZ home » English to German » Other

PO (abbreviation)

German translation: Bestellnummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PO number
German translation:Bestellnummer
Entered by: Dittrich

19:01 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: PO (abbreviation)
Hallo,
nochmals zu Online-Bestellungen:
"...order number, order type, PO number, date ordered, requested date, etc.

(Nummer des Postamts??)

Vielen Dank! Sigi
Dittrich
Bestellnummer
Explanation:
PO - purchase order
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen Dank. War mir der vorherigen Frage total durcheinander gekommen.
Danke! Gruss Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purchase order = Lieferauftrag / Bestellung
Steffen Walter
4 +1Bestellnummer
Wenke Geddert
4PO >> purchase order KaufnummerMichael Hesselnberg
1purchase order / Kaufauftragsnr.
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
po (abbreviation)
purchase order = Lieferauftrag / Bestellung


Explanation:
passt hier in den Zusammenhang


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Und du dachtest schon, du wärst schnell genug gewesen - nix da :-).
2 hrs
  -> So isses halt (-:

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PO >> purchase order Kaufnummer


Explanation:
erscheint mir hier eindeutig

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
po (abbreviation)
Bestellnummer


Explanation:
PO - purchase order

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen Dank. War mir der vorherigen Frage total durcheinander gekommen.
Danke! Gruss Sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
56 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: wobei hier streng genommen die "Nummer der Bestellung" gemeint ist - eine Bestellnummer ist für mich dagegen z.B. die einem Artikel in einem Versandhauskatalog zugeordnete Nummer
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purchase order / Kaufauftragsnr.


Explanation:
vielleicht
... Tab to the Prior PO field on the Electronic Purchase Request Menu Screen and
enter the middle five (5) digits of the Purchase Order number of the prior ...
www.jhu.edu/~purchasing/reqn/REQN2-Template.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827