KudoZ home » English to German » Other

godfather of the Italian mafia

German translation: Pate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:godfather
German translation:Pate
Entered by: EMatt

22:08 Dec 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: godfather of the Italian mafia
Pate does not fit. What is the German title of the movie "godfather?
EMatt
Der Pate
Explanation:
that's really the title of the movie...
Selected response from:

xxxulysem
Grading comment
thanks, although I don't like the title in this context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Der Patexxxulysem
5 +2Don XXX
Fantutti
4 +2Der Pate
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Der Pate


Explanation:
that's really the title of the movie...

xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
thanks, although I don't like the title in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: sic est.
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. Also the title of the book fwiw.
3 mins

agree  AnnikaB
23 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
23 mins

agree  Fantutti
23 mins

agree  avantix
43 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
48 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
48 mins

agree  Sabine Holz
1 hr

agree  D D: Capo di capi (Der Kopf der Köpfe) leider haben die 'Der Pate' gewählt.....
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: of course, it's "Der Pate": www.moviemaze.de/filme/509.html ...and the Italian equivalent is "Il Padrino";-)
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Pate


Explanation:
As far as I know, the title of the film in German is "Der Pate".

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3046

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  dudzik
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don XXX


Explanation:
'Don' works only if followed by the name of the godfather. Otherwise, 'godfather' is 'der Pate' as already suggested.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Like Don Corleone?
5 hrs