KudoZ home » English to German » Other

keel reinforcement plate

German translation: Verstärkungsplatte am Kiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keel reinforcement plate
German translation:Verstärkungsplatte am Kiel

04:29 Dec 8, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ kayaks
English term or phrase: keel reinforcement plate
To minimize assembly steps, chine and gunwale tubes for both bow and stern frame sections are permanently attached to keel reinforcement plates.
Bettina Albermann
Verstaerkungsplatte am Kiel
Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist eher die Platte gemeint, als gleich das ganze System.

Verstaerkung natuerlich mit Umlaut.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank noch mal! Wie kommst du an die ganzen Wörter?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Befestigungssystemoder am Kiel
Olaf
3Verstaerkungsplatte am Kiel
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Befestigungssystemoder am Kiel


Explanation:
Befestigungssystem am Kiel des Schiffes für eine Harpune zur Waljagd oder im positiven Fall zur Aussicht per Fernglas.

Good Luck!

Plaf

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: korrekt
18 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verstaerkungsplatte am Kiel


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist eher die Platte gemeint, als gleich das ganze System.

Verstaerkung natuerlich mit Umlaut.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Vielen Dank noch mal! Wie kommst du an die ganzen Wörter?