KudoZ home » English to German » Other

donor

German translation: Spender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donor
German translation:Spender
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

05:45 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: donor
community
ezbounty@aol.co
der Spender/Schenker
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I am choosing "Spender" which works well here. Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Geber oder Spender
EdithK
3StifterCalla
2der Spender/Schenker
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
der Spender/Schenker


Explanation:
*

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4366
Grading comment
I am choosing "Spender" which works well here. Thanks to all!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Geber oder Spender


Explanation:
je nach Kontext, wenn man da an Gebergemeinschaften denkt.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
45 mins
  -> Danke Kerstin.

agree  Elke Koehnke
48 mins
  -> Danke Elke.

agree  Jan Schauseil
1 hr

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  m-svenja: donor blood
2 hrs
  -> Danke alle.

agree  Steffen Walter: Das kann natürlich auch ein Geber*land* sein (z.B. im Kontext Entwicklungshilfe).
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stifter


Explanation:
Kontext!?

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 73