KudoZ home » English to German » Other

thank you for all your help over the past few months

German translation: Herzlichen Dank für all Ihre Hilfe in den vergangenen Monaten.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you for all your help over the past few months
German translation:Herzlichen Dank für all Ihre Hilfe in den vergangenen Monaten.
Entered by: xxxTransflux

18:52 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you for all your help over the past few months
For a Christmas message to a German friend (formal)

Any help greatly appreciated
xxxTransflux
Herzlichen Dank für all Ihre Hilfe in den vergangenen Monaten.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Optical
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle! I think...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Herzlichen Dank für all Ihre Hilfe in den vergangenen Monaten.Optical
5Vielen Dank euch allen für die Hilfe in den letzten Monaten
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5Ich danke Dir (Ihnen) vielmals für Deine (Ihre) Unterstützung in den vergangenen Monaten!Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, die du mir in den vergangenen Monaten geleistet hast.ntext
4Herzlichen Dank fuer deine grosse Unterstuetzung in den letzten Monatenxxxulysem


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, die du mir in den vergangenen Monaten geleistet hast.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-09 18:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, die Sie mir in den vergangenen Monaten geleistet haben.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: mit der zweiten Version - formal
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Herzlichen Dank für all Ihre Hilfe in den vergangenen Monaten.


Explanation:
-

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle! I think...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
27 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich danke Dir (Ihnen) vielmals für Deine (Ihre) Unterstützung in den vergangenen Monaten!


Explanation:
just an alternative!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vielen Dank euch allen für die Hilfe in den letzten Monaten


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-09 19:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, I misread the word order as \"Thank you all for your...\"
Sorry! :-/

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: warum 'Euch' - eine Person ist damit gemeint!
2 mins
  -> stimmt.

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, it's one person only.
4 mins
  -> right.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herzlichen Dank fuer deine grosse Unterstuetzung in den letzten Monaten


Explanation:
*

xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 89