KudoZ home » English to German » Other

a plague on both your houses

German translation: Der Teufel soll euch beide holen (freie Übersetzung des Romeo und Julia-Zitats)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a plague on both your houses
German translation:Der Teufel soll euch beide holen (freie Übersetzung des Romeo und Julia-Zitats)
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

22:30 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Sprichwort
English term or phrase: a plague on both your houses
An alternative approach is to say “a plague on both your houses”, reject both the group justice and recognition models, and return to what has previously been identified as the “individual justice” rationale for anti-discrimination law, ...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
der Teufel soll euch beide holen
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-09 22:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zwei klassische Übersetzungen des Original-Zitats:
Zum Teufel beider Sippschaft! (Schlegel)
Verderben über eure beyde Häuser! (Wieland)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Das teufelts einen ja richtig! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3der Teufel soll euch beide holenntext
4die Pest über Eure beiden Häuser
NickWatson
4Hol der Henker eure beiden Häuser
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4Two variantsRadu Stefan
4zum Teufel mit dem Zwei-Kammern-SystemHildegard Fatahtouii
2Alles Mist
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zum Teufel mit dem Zwei-Kammern-System


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 74

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Alles Mist


Explanation:
Meaning
Frustrated curse on both sides of an argument.
Origin
From Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet.

MERCUTIO I am hurt.
A plague o' both your houses! I am sped.
Is he gone, and hath nothing?

Shakespeare was fond of the word plague and used it hundreds of times in the plays. Surprisingly, as the Bible is the other most promiment source of phrases that have entered the English language, there isn't a single reference to it in his plays..



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
der Teufel soll euch beide holen


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-09 22:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zwei klassische Übersetzungen des Original-Zitats:
Zum Teufel beider Sippschaft! (Schlegel)
Verderben über eure beyde Häuser! (Wieland)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Das teufelts einen ja richtig! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: hatte keine Ahnung, dass der Teufel dahinter steckt.
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: oder "der Kuckuck"; wer es lieber tierisch als dämonisch mag:-)
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: The houses of the Capulets and the Montagues
47 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two variants


Explanation:
Die Pest über euere Häuser
Den Teufel über euere Häuser

I found these two expressions in some sites.

Take a look at these links.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://sailor.gutenberg.org/etext05/7gs1610a.txt
    Reference: http://www2.cddc.vt.edu/gutenberg/etext05/7ws1610a.txt
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hol der Henker eure beiden Häuser


Explanation:
ich dachte, Schlegel hätte es so übersetzt

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 307

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Pest über Eure beiden Häuser


Explanation:
ich dachte, das wäre die Standardübersetzung für diesen Ausdruck. Habe das Stück allerdings nur auf englisch gelesen.



NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15