KudoZ home » English to German » Other

fasting is a vehicle

German translation: Fasten ist ein Mittel / Fasten ist ein Weg


07:05 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fasting is a vehicle
as a spiritual discipline
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:Fasten ist ein Mittel / Fasten ist ein Weg
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Fasten is ein Mittel works well in my context. Thank you all for the good suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fasten ist ein Weg zur...Stefan Wollinger
4Fasten verleiht Flügel / beflügeltAniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Fasten ist ein Mittel / Fasten ist ein Wegntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fasten ist ein Weg zur...


Explanation:
Fasten ist ein Weg zur inneren Ordnung. Es wird als Rückbesinnung
auf das Wesentliche, als Wegfindung und als Reifung erlebt. ...

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: könnte in den Kontext passen.
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Holz
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fasten ist ein Mittel / Fasten ist ein Weg


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Fasten is ein Mittel works well in my context. Thank you all for the good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: könnte auch in den Kontext passen.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fasten verleiht Flügel / beflügelt


Explanation:
oder:

Mit Fasten zu neuen Ufern.

Ein Hauch von Kontext wäre wirklich nett, Ellen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692