KudoZ home » English to German » Other

canned

German translation: Fleischkonserven


07:11 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: canned
canned meat- humanitarian efforts
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:Fleischkonserven
Explanation:
Fleisch in Dosen
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Fleischkonserven
Guenther Danzer
4 +2Dosenfleisch
Fantutti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Fleischkonserven


Explanation:
Fleisch in Dosen

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Ja, das hört sich besser an als mein Vorschlag
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch "konserviertes Fleisch" oder "Büchsenfleisch", hängt wie immer vom Kontext ab! Grüß Gott, Günther (GGG):-)
7 mins
  -> Ja, ja! Wie hieß die Band damals? Büchsenhitze? ;-)

agree  Andrea Kopf
24 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
34 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
53 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Holz
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  D D
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dosenfleisch


Explanation:
would be my guess

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 mins
  -> Danke schön, obwohl ich Günthers Vorschlag besser finde.

agree  D D
4 hrs