KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Molybdate

German translation: Natriummolybdat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sodium Molybdate
German translation:Natriummolybdat
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

19:35 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Molybdate
On a vitamin label (supplement facts):

"Molybdenum (Sodium *Molybdate*)"

Would it be
Molybdän (Natrium-Molybdat)
or without the hyphen perhaps?

Thanks again!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Natriummolybdat
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Danke! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Natriummolybdat
Agnieszka Hayward
5molybdänsaures Natrium
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Natriummolybdat


Explanation:
.

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Danke! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sabine Holz
41 mins
  -> danke

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: ein Wort
4 hrs
  -> danke

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molybdänsaures Natrium


Explanation:
or "Natriummolybdat".
Both answers are correct.



    Wenske, Chemical Dictionary
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466